Catalan Opening E00

C. Suarez Garcia (2378)
Hackney

4NCL Division 2b (5.51) 2013/14

J. Cobb (2424)
South Wales Dragons


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Nf3 Bb4+ 5. Nbd2 c5 6. Bg2 Nc6 7. cxd5 exd5 8. dxc5 Bxc5 9. O-O O-O 10. Nb3 Bb6 11. Nbd4 Re8 12. e3 Bg4 13. Qa4 Qd7 14. Nxc6 bxc6 15. Nd4 Rac8 16. Bd2 Ne4 17. Ba5 Bxd4 18. exd4 Bh3 19. Qa3 Ng5 20. Bd2 Bxg2 21. Kxg2 Qh3+ 22. Kg1 Ne4 23. Rad1 Re6 24. Qf3 Rce8 25. Bf4 h5 26. Qg2 Qf5 27. Be3 Nf6 28. h3 Ne4 29. Kh2 Ng5 30. Bxg5 Qxg5 31. Qg1 h4 32. gxh4 Qxh4 33. Qg3 Qf6 34. Rd2 Re4 35. Rfd1 Rf4 36. Kg2 Ree4 37. Rd3 Rxd4 38. Rxd4 Rxd4 39. Rxd4 Qxd4 40. Qd6 Qb6 41. Qd7 g5 42. b3 Kg7 43. Qe7 Kg6 44. Qd6+ f6 45. Qd7 Qc5 46. Qe8+ Kf5 47. Qd7+ Ke5 48. Qe8+ Kf4 49. b4 Qc3 50. b5 cxb5 51. Qxb5 Qd4 52. a4 Qe4+ 53. Kg1 Qc4 54. Qb8+ Kf3 55. Qxa7 Qc1+ 56. Kh2 Qf4+ 57. Kg1 Qc1+ 1/2-1/2


King's Indian Petrosian System Stein Variation E92

J. Cooper (2324)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (5.52) 2013/14

J. Reid (2152)
Hackney


1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. d5 a5 8. Bg5 h6 9. Bh4 Na6 10. O-O Qe8 11. Nd2 Bd7 12. b3 Nh7 13. a3 h5 14. f3 Bf6 15. Bf2 Qe7 16. Rb1 Bh4 17. b4 Bxf2+ 18. Rxf2 axb4 19. axb4 Nf6 20. Nf1 c5 21. dxc6 bxc6 1/2-1/2


Evans Gambit Compromised Defence C52

M. Lyell (2186)
Hackney

4NCL Division 2b (5.53) 2013/14

R. Dineley (2250)
South Wales Dragons


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. b4 Bxb4 5. c3 Ba5 6. d4 exd4 7. Qb3 Qe7 8. O-O Bb6 9. cxd4 Nxd4 10. Nxd4 Bxd4 11. Nc3 Nf6 12. Nb5 d5 13. exd5 Bxa1 14. Ba3 Qe5 15. f4 Bd4+ 16. Kh1 Qe3 17. Nxd4 Qxb3 18. Re1+ Be6 19. Bxb3 O-O-O 20. dxe6 Rxd4 21. exf7 Rdd8 22. Be6+ Kb8 23. g4 h6 24. Be7 Rdf8 25. g5 hxg5 26. Bxf8 Rxf8 27. fxg5 Ne8 28. Bd7 Nd6 29. Re8+ Nxe8 30. fxe8=Q+ Rxe8 31. Bxe8 c5 32. h4 1-0


Philidor Hanham Variation C41

S. Zeidler (2241)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (5.54) 2013/14

R. Gutierrez (2224)
Hackney


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nd7 4. dxe5 dxe5 5. Bc4 c6 6. O-O Be7 7. Ng5 Bxg5 8. Qh5 g6 9. Qxg5 Qxg5 10. Bxg5 Nc5 11. Nd2 Ne6 12. Be3 Nf6 13. Nf3 Nxe4 14. Nxe5 Nd6 15. Bd3 f6 16. Nc4 Nf7 17. Rad1 O-O 18. Be2 Ng7 19. Bd4 Nh6 20. Nd6 Nhf5 21. Nxc8 Nxd4 22. Bc4+ Nde6 23. Nd6 b5 24. Bb3 Kh8 25. Rfe1 Nc5 26. Nf7+ Kg8 27. Nh6+ Kh8 28. Re7 Nxb3 29. axb3 Rfe8 30. Rc7 Ne6 31. Rxc6 Kg7 32. Ng4 Rad8 33. Ra1 Re7 34. g3 f5 35. Ne3 f4 36. gxf4 Nxf4 37. Rca6 Rdd7 38. R6a5 Nh3+ 39. Kg2 Nf4+ 40. Kf1 Nh3 41. Kg2 Nf4+ 42. Kf3 Rf7 43. Rxb5 Rd2 44. Nf5+ gxf5 45. Kxf4 Rxf2+ 46. Kg3 Rxc2 47. Rba5 f4+ 48. Kf3 Rxh2 49. Rxa7 Rh3+ 50. Kg4 Rg3+ 51. Kh4 Rxa7 52. Rxa7+ Kg6 53. b4 Kf5 54. Ra3 Rg6 55. Kh3 Ke4 56. b5 f3 57. Ra7 Rf6 58. Ra6 Rf8 59. Ra1 f2 60. Kg2 1/2-1/2


French Tarrasch 3...Be7 C03

R. Eames (2218)
Hackney

4NCL Division 2b (5.55) 2013/14

J. Redmond (2243)
South Wales Dragons


1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Be7 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 cxd4 7. cxd4 dxe4 8. Nxe4 Bd7 9. O-O Bc6 10. Ng3 Bd5 11. Be3 Nc6 12. Ne5 O-O 13. f4 Qb6 14. Nh5 Nxh5 15. Qxh5 f5 16. b3 Nxe5 17. fxe5 Rac8 18. Qe2 a6 19. Rac1 Qa7 20. Bc4 Rcd8 21. Rc2 Qb6 22. Kh1 Rd7 23. Bxd5 Rxd5 24. Qc4 Qd8 25. Qc7 Rd7 26. Qc4 Rd5 27. Qc7 Rd7 28. Qc4 1/2-1/2


King's Indian Fianchetto Classical Main Line E69

C. Morris (2155)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (5.56) 2013/14

A. Ociepka (2124)
Hackney


1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. d4 d6 6. Nf3 Nbd7 7. O-O c6 8. e4 e5 9. h3 exd4 10. Nxd4 Re8 11. Re1 a5 12. Re2 Nc5 13. Nb3 Ne6 14. Be3 a4 15. Nd2 Qa5 16. Rc1 Qb4 17. b3 axb3 18. axb3 Nd7 19. Ndb1 Ndc5 20. Rb2 Ra1 21. Na2 Qa5 22. b4 Qa8 23. Nbc3 Rxc1 24. Bxc1 Nd7 25. Rd2 Ne5 26. Bf1 Qa7 27. Kg2 Ng5 28. g4 Nxh3 29. f3 Nf4+ 30. Kh1 g5 31. Rxd6 Qf2 32. Rd8 Qh4+ 33. Kg1 Bd7 34. Rxe8+ Bxe8 35. Bxf4 gxf4 36. Be2 Bd7 37. Na4 Be6 38. Nb6 h5 39. gxh5 Qg3+ 40. Kh1 Bh3 41. Qg1 Qh4 42. h6 Qxh6 43. Qh2 Qh4 44. Bf1 Nxf3 45. Qxh3 Qf2 46. Qg2 Qh4+ 47. Qh3 Qf2 48. Qg2 Qh4+ 1/2-1/2


Trompovsky Attack Hodgson Variation D00

N. Walker (2172)
Hackney

4NCL Division 2b (5.57) 2013/14

D. Jameson (2128)
South Wales Dragons


1. d4 Nf6 2. Bg5 d5 3. Bxf6 exf6 4. e3 Bf5 5. Ne2 c6 6. Nd2 Nd7 7. Ng3 Bg6 8. c4 dxc4 9. Bxc4 Nb6 10. Be2 Bd6 11. O-O O-O 12. Qb3 Bxg3 13. hxg3 Re8 14. a4 Qe7 15. Bf3 Qe6 16. a5 Qxb3 17. Nxb3 Nd5 18. Nc5 b6 19. axb6 axb6 20. Nd7 Bf5 21. Bxd5 Bxd7 22. Bf3 Kf8 23. b4 Ke7 24. Rfc1 Rxa1 25. Rxa1 Kd6 26. Ra7 f5 27. Kf1 g5 28. Ke1 Rc8 29. Kd2 Be6 30. Rb7 b5 31. Ra7 Rc7 32. Ra6 Rc8 33. Ra7 Rc7 34. Ra6 Rc8 35. Be2 Kd7 36. Bd3 h5 37. Be2 g4 38. Bd3 Kc7 39. e4 fxe4 40. Bxe4 Kb7 41. Ra1 Bc4 42. Ke3 Re8 43. Kf4 Kc7 44. f3 Kd6 45. Rh1 gxf3 46. gxf3 Bd5 47. Rxh5 Bxe4 48. fxe4 Ra8 49. Rh6+ Kd7 50. Rf6 Ra4 51. Ke5 Rxb4 52. Rxf7+ Ke8 53. Rb7 Rc4 54. g4 c5 55. Rxb5 cxd4 56. Rd5 Ke7 57. Rxd4 Rc1 58. Ra4 Rc5+ 59. Kf4 Kf6 60. g5+ Kg6 61. Ra6+ Kf7 62. Rf6+ Ke7 63. Rf5 Rc1 64. g6 Rf1+ 65. Kg5 Rg1+ 66. Kh6 Rh1+ 67. Rh5 Rg1 68. g7 Kf7 69. Rf5+ Ke7 70. Rg5 Rh1+ 71. Kg6 1-0


King's Indian Torre Attack A48

S. Lochte (1952)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (5.58) 2013/14

K. Bowmer (2086)
Hackney


1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Bg5 Bg7 4. Nbd2 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. Bd3 Nbd7 7. O-O h6 8. Bf4 e5 9. dxe5 Nh5 10. Be3 dxe5 11. Nc4 Nf4 12. Qd2 Nxd3 13. Qxd3 Qe7 14. Rad1 Re8 15. Na5 Qb4 16. Nb3 Nb6 17. c3 Qa4 18. Nc5 Qc6 19. h3 Kh7 20. Nd2 Na4 21. Nxa4 Qxa4 22. b3 Qc6 23. Nc4 b6 24. Qc2 Ba6 25. Rd2 Bxc4 26. bxc4 Qxc4 27. Rfd1 Bf8 28. Rd5 b5 29. Bc1 b4 30. Bb2 bxc3 31. Qxc3 Qxc3 32. Bxc3 Bd6 33. Rb1 f6 34. Rb7 Reb8 35. Rdb5 Rxb7 36. Rxb7 Kg8 37. Ba5 Rc8 38. Rxa7 Kf7 39. Rb7 Ke6 40. Rb2 Ra8 41. Bd2 h5 42. Kf1 f5 43. exf5+ gxf5 44. Rc2 Kd5 45. Ke2 Rg8 46. g3 Ra8 47. Bc1 Bc5 48. Kd3 Ra4 49. Bg5 c6 50. Ke2 Bd4 51. Bc1 c5 52. Kf3 Rc4 53. Rxc4 Kxc4 54. g4 fxg4+ 55. hxg4 hxg4+ 56. Kxg4 Bxf2 57. Kf3 Bd4 58. Ke4 Kc3 59. Ba3 c4 60. Bd6 Kb2 61. a4 c3 62. Bb4 c2 63. Bd2 Bc3 64. Be3 Kb3 65. a5 Bxa5 66. Kxe5 Kc4 67. Bc1 Kd3 68. Kd5 Bb4 69. Ke6 Ke2 70. Kd5 Kd1 71. Bb2 Bc3 72. Ba3 Bd2 73. Kc4 Bc1 74. Bd6 Bb2 1/2-1/2


Bird's Opening A02

P. Padilla Cabero (2160)
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (5.71) 2013/14

M. Gantner (2246)
White Rose 2


1. f4 Nh6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 Bg7 4. Nh3 O-O 5. O-O d5 6. c3 c5 7. d3 d4 8. e4 dxe3 9. Bxe3 Qc7 10. Nf2 Nf5 11. Bd2 Nc6 12. Na3 e5 13. Nc2 Be6 14. Qf3 Rad8 15. Rfd1 Qb6 16. Bc1 exf4 17. Qxf4 Rfe8 18. Qa4 Ne5 19. Ne1 Rd7 20. Qc2 Bd5 21. Bxd5 Rxd5 22. Bf4 h6 23. Rd2 g5 24. Bxe5 Rdxe5 25. Ng2 Qc6 26. Ng4 R5e6 27. Rf1 Ne7 28. N4e3 Ng6 29. Nf5 Ne5 30. Qd1 b5 31. d4 cxd4 32. cxd4 Nc4 33. Rdf2 Rf6 34. b3 Nd6 35. Nge3 Nxf5 36. Nxf5 Qd5 37. Qd3 Re4 38. Qc2 Rc6 39. Qd1 Bxd4 40. Nxd4 Rxd4 41. Qh5 Rc7 42. Qxh6 Rd1 43. Rxd1 Qxd1+ 44. Kg2 Qd5+ 45. Kh3 Rc6 46. Qh5 Rg6 47. g4 Kg7 48. Rf5 Qxf5 49. gxf5 Rh6 50. f6+ Kh7 51. Kg4 Rxh5 52. Kxh5 g4 53. b4 1-0


Gruenfeld Russian Alekhine (Hungarian) Variation D97

M. Townsend (2241)
White Rose 2

4NCL Division 2b (5.72) 2013/14

L. Martin (2043)
Brown Jack


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. Qb3 dxc4 6. Qxc4 O-O 7. e4 a6 8. Be2 b5 9. Qb3 Bb7 10. e5 Nd5 11. O-O Nxc3 12. Qxc3 Nd7 13. a4 bxa4 14. Rxa4 c5 15. dxc5 Qc7 16. Bf4 Qxc5 17. Rc4 Qb6 18. Rd1 Rad8 19. Rc7 Bc8 20. Rc1 Qb8 21. Bg5 Bb7 22. Bxe7 Bxf3 23. Qxf3 Nxe5 24. Qe3 Rc8 25. Bxf8 Rxc7 26. Rxc7 Qxc7 27. Bxg7 Kxg7 28. Bxa6 f6 29. h3 Qc2 30. Qc3 Qd1+ 31. Bf1 g5 32. b4 Ng6 33. b5 Nf4 34. Qe3 Qb1 35. Qe7+ Kg6 36. Qe8+ Kg7 37. g3 Nxh3+ 38. Kg2 Qf5 39. Qe7+ Kg6 40. Qe3 Qd5+ 41. Qf3 Qe6 42. Bd3+ Kg7 43. Qf5 1-0


QGD Slav 4.e3 D11

P. Girdlestone (2116)
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (5.73) 2013/14

D. Adams (2205)
White Rose 2


1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 c6 4. e3 Bg4 5. h3 Bxf3 6. Qxf3 Nbd7 7. Nc3 e6 8. Bd3 Bd6 9. O-O O-O 10. Bd2 dxc4 11. Bxc4 e5 12. Bb3 Qe7 13. Rac1 Rac8 14. dxe5 Nxe5 15. Qe2 Rcd8 16. Bc2 Bc7 17. Nb1 Qd6 18. g3 Qxd2 19. Nxd2 Rxd2 20. Rfe1 Rxe2 21. Rxe2 Rd8 22. b4 Nd5 23. b5 cxb5 24. Be4 Nc6 25. Rc5 Nde7 26. Rxb5 Bb6 27. a4 g6 28. Ra2 Na5 29. Kg2 Nc8 30. Bf3 Nd6 31. Rb4 Kf8 32. g4 Bc5 33. Rb1 b6 34. Bd5 Ndc4 35. e4 Ke7 36. Rc1 Ne5 37. Rc3 g5 38. h4 gxh4 39. Rh3 Ng6 40. Kf3 Rd6 41. g5 Nc6 42. Kg4 f6 43. f4 fxg5 44. Kxg5 h6+ 45. Kg4 Nb4 46. Rd2 Nxd5 47. exd5 Kf6 48. f5 h5+ 49. Kf3 Kxf5 50. Rh1 Ne5+ 51. Ke2 0-1


QGD Tarrasch Bogolyubov (...cxd4) D34

K. O'Driscoll (2112)
White Rose 2

4NCL Division 2b (5.74) 2013/14

T. Headlong (2159)
Brown Jack


1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. Bg5 cxd4 10. Nxd4 h6 11. Be3 Bg4 12. Qa4 Na5 13. Rad1 Nc4 14. Bc1 Nb6 15. Qb5 Rc8 16. h3 Bd7 17. Qd3 Re8 18. Nf5 Be6 19. Nxe7+ Qxe7 20. b3 Qd7 21. Kh2 d4 22. Nb5 Bf5 23. e4 Bxe4 24. Bxe4 Rxe4 25. Bb2 Rc5 26. Nxd4 Rh5 27. h4 Rd5 28. f3 1/2-1/2


Bishops Defence B00

M. Rabbitt (2045)
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (5.75) 2013/14

P. Shaw (2164)
White Rose 2


1. e4 e6 2. d4 b6 3. Nc3 Bb7 4. Nf3 Bb4 5. Bd3 Nf6 6. Qe2 d5 7. exd5 Nxd5 8. Bd2 Nxc3 9. bxc3 Be7 10. O-O O-O 11. Be4 Bxe4 12. Qxe4 Nd7 13. Rfd1 Nf6 14. Qc6 Qd5 15. Qxd5 exd5 16. Bg5 Rfe8 17. Bxf6 Bxf6 18. Re1 Kf8 19. Kf1 Rxe1+ 20. Rxe1 Re8 21. Rxe8+ Kxe8 22. Ke2 Kd7 23. Kd3 b5 24. Nd2 h5 25. Nb3 Be7 26. Ke3 Bd6 27. h3 g6 28. g3 Ba3 29. Kd3 Kc6 30. Kd2 Kb6 31. Kd3 a5 32. Nd2 f6 33. f4 Bd6 34. Nf3 Kc6 35. Ke3 Kd7 36. g4 hxg4 37. hxg4 Ke6 38. Nh4 g5 39. f5+ 1/2-1/2


English Symmetrical Variation A31

J. Burnett (2148)
White Rose 2

4NCL Division 2b (5.76) 2013/14

S. Whatley (1862)
Brown Jack


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nf3 cxd4 4. Nxd4 b6 5. Nc3 Bb7 6. f3 e6 7. e4 d6 8. Be3 Be7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O Nbd7 11. Qd2 a6 12. Rfd1 Qc7 13. Rac1 Kh8 14. Bf1 Rad8 15. b3 Rg8 16. g3 Ne5 17. Bg2 Nfd7 18. Qe2 Nc5 19. f4 Nc6 20. Nxc6 Bxc6 21. Bd4 Qb7 22. b4 Nd7 23. b5 axb5 24. cxb5 Bxe4 25. Bxe4 d5 26. Bxh7 1-0


Blackmar-Diemer Teichmann Defence D00

F. Parker
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (5.77) 2013/14

P. Weller (2116)
White Rose 2


1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. Bg5 h6 4. Bh4 d5 5. e3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. a3 cxd4 8. exd4 Be7 9. Bd3 a6 10. O-O O-O 11. Ne2 b5 12. Ne5 Nxe5 13. dxe5 Ng4 14. Bg3 Bh4 15. Bf4 f6 16. Nd4 fxe5 17. Qxg4 Rxf4 18. Qg6 Rxd4 19. Qh7+ Kf8 20. c3 Rxd3 21. Qxd3 Kg8 22. Rae1 e4 23. Qd1 Ra7 24. Qh5 Rf7 25. Re3 Rf5 26. Qe2 Qf8 27. g3 Bd8 28. g4 Rf4 29. Rg3 Bh4 30. Rg2 Rf3 31. Qd2 e3 0-1


QGD Tarrasch Reti Variation D34

J. Cobb (2424)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (6.51) 2013/14

J. Holland (2270)
BCM Dragons (1)


1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 c5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Nc3 Nc6 6. g3 Nf6 7. Bg2 Be7 8. O-O O-O 9. dxc5 Bxc5 10. Bg5 d4 11. Bxf6 Qxf6 12. Nd5 Qf5 13. Nf4 Re8 14. Rc1 Bb6 15. Nd2 Ne5 16. Ne4 Rd8 17. Qb3 Be6 18. Nxe6 fxe6 19. Nd2 Rac8 20. Rxc8 Rxc8 21. Bxb7 Rf8 22. Kg2 Kh8 23. Be4 Qg4 24. f3 Qg5 25. Nc4 Nd7 26. Nxb6 Nxb6 27. Qxe6 Qb5 28. Qd6 Rc8 29. Qxd4 Qxe2+ 30. Rf2 Qe1 31. Rd2 Re8 32. b3 a5 33. Qf2 Qxf2+ 34. Kxf2 a4 35. bxa4 Nc4 36. Rd4 1-0


Sicilian Scheveningen Keres Attack B81

S. Dos Santos Oliveira (2283)
BCM Dragons (1)

4NCL Division 2b (6.52) 2013/14

J. Cooper (2324)
South Wales Dragons


1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. g4 h6 7. Bg2 Nc6 8. h3 Bd7 9. Be3 Ne5 10. Qe2 Rc8 11. O-O Nc4 12. Bc1 Qb6 13. Nb3 Be7 14. Kh1 O-O 15. f4 Nh7 16. Rd1 Rfd8 17. Rd4 Qc7 18. Nd2 Nxd2 19. Rxd2 Bf6 20. Nb5 Bxb5 21. Qxb5 e5 22. f5 Bg5 23. Rf2 Bxc1 24. Rxc1 Nf6 25. Rd2 a6 26. Qe2 Qc4 27. a3 b5 28. Qf3 a5 29. h4 d5 30. exd5 e4 31. Qg3 e3 32. Qxe3 Qxg4 33. Rd4 Qxf5 34. Rf1 Qg6 35. c3 Rc4 36. d6 Rxd4 37. Qxd4 Qg3 38. Rf4 h5 39. Rxf6 gxf6 40. d7 Qe1+ 41. Kh2 Qe6 42. Qg1 Qd6+ 43. Kh1 Kf8 44. Bh3 f5 45. Qg5 Rxd7 0-1


French Tarrasch Closed, Main Line C06

R. Dineley (2250)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (6.53) 2013/14

I. Thompson (2215)
BCM Dragons (1)


1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. Bd3 c5 6. c3 Nc6 7. Ne2 cxd4 8. cxd4 f6 9. exf6 Qxf6 10. Nf3 h6 11. O-O Bd6 12. Be3 O-O 13. Bc2 Rf7 14. Qd2 Nf8 15. a3 Bd7 16. Ng5 Re7 17. f4 Be8 18. Nf3 Bg6 19. Ba4 Rc7 20. Ne5 Be8 21. Nc3 a6 22. Rf2 b5 23. Bb3 b4 24. axb4 Bxb4 25. Nxc6 Bxc6 26. f5 Rd8 27. Bf4 Ra7 28. Be5 Qg5 29. Qd3 Bxc3 30. Qxc3 Bb5 31. fxe6 Nxe6 32. Re1 Rf7 33. Rxf7 Kxf7 34. Qf3+ Ke7 35. Bxd5 Qd2 36. Rd1 Qe2 37. Qa3+ Ke8 38. Bf3 Qc2 39. Re1 Kf7 40. Qe3 Qd3 41. Qf2 Kg8 42. Be4 Qc4 43. Qg3 Rd7 44. Bf5 Re7 45. Bf6 Nf4 46. Bxe7 Qxd4+ 47. Qe3 1-0


Scandinavian Defence 5.Bc4 B01

K. Coates (2156)
BCM Dragons (1)

4NCL Division 2b (6.54) 2013/14

S. Zeidler (2241)
South Wales Dragons


1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Qxd5 3. Nc3 Qa5 4. d4 Nf6 5. Bc4 Bg4 6. Nge2 Nc6 7. O-O O-O-O 8. Be3 Nxd4 9. Bxd4 e5 10. Nb5 exd4 11. Qe1 Qxe1 12. Rfxe1 Bxe2 13. Rxe2 a6 14. Na3 Bxa3 15. bxa3 Rd7 16. Rae1 Kd8 17. g3 Re8 18. a4 Rde7 19. Kf1 Ng4 20. Rxe7 Rxe7 21. Rd1 Rd7 22. h4 c5 23. Be2 Nf6 24. Bf3 Kc7 25. Ke2 Nd5 26. Bxd5 Rxd5 27. Kd3 b5 28. axb5 axb5 29. a4 bxa4 30. Ra1 Rf5 31. f4 Rf6 32. Rxa4 Kb6 33. Kc4 Re6 34. Kd5 Re3 35. g4 d3 36. cxd3 Rxd3+ 37. Ke5 Rd7 38. g5 Kb5 39. Ra8 c4 40. Rc8 Kb4 41. h5 c3 42. f5 Kb3 43. h6 gxh6 44. gxh6 Rd3 45. Kf6 Rh3 46. Kg7 c2 47. Kxh7 Rc3 48. Rxc3+ Kxc3 49. Kg7 c1=Q 50. h7 Qg5+ 1/2-1/2


English Symmetrical Hedgehog (Kramnik) A30

J. Redmond (2243)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (6.55) 2013/14

S. Tavares (2138)
BCM Dragons (1)


1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. O-O g6 6. Nc3 Bg7 7. d4 cxd4 8. Qxd4 d6 9. b3 Nbd7 10. Bb2 O-O 11. Qd2 Rc8 12. Rac1 a6 13. Nd4 Bxg2 14. Kxg2 Nc5 15. Rfd1 Qd7 16. f3 Rfd8 17. e4 e6 18. Ba1 Qb7 19. Qe2 Bh6 20. Rc2 e5 21. b4 exd4 22. bxc5 dxc3 23. cxd6 Qc6 24. e5 Ng4 25. Rxc3 Ne3+ 26. Rxe3 Bxe3 27. Qxe3 Qxc4 28. Rd2 b5 29. Qg5 Qe6 30. Bd4 Rd7 31. Bb6 f6 32. exf6 Rxd6 33. f7+ Kxf7 34. Qf4+ Ke7 35. Qb4 Kd7 36. Bf2 Rc4 37. Rxd6+ Qxd6 38. Qb2 Ra4 39. Qg7+ Qe7 40. Qg8 Qe6 41. Qxh7+ Kc6 42. Qa7 Rxa2 43. Qc5+ Kd7 44. Qd4+ Qd6 45. Qg7+ Kc6 46. Qc3+ Kb7 47. Qg7+ Kc6 48. Qc3+ Kd7 49. Qg7+ Kc6 1/2-1/2


English Symmetrical Three Knights A35

K. Richardson (2103)
BCM Dragons (1)

4NCL Division 2b (6.56) 2013/14

C. Morris (2155)
South Wales Dragons


1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 g6 4. e3 Bg7 5. d4 Nf6 6. d5 Nb4 7. e4 d6 8. Be2 O-O 9. O-O e5 10. a3 Na6 11. Ne1 Qe7 12. Nd3 Bd7 13. Rb1 Rac8 14. Be3 h6 15. Qd2 Kh7 16. f3 Ng8 17. b4 b6 18. bxc5 bxc5 19. Rb7 Rc7 20. Rfb1 Bc8 21. Rxc7 Qxc7 22. Nb5 Qe7 23. f4 f6 24. Bf3 Re8 25. g4 Bf8 26. f5 g5 27. Qa5 Qd7 28. Bd1 Be7 29. Ba4 Rf8 30. Nc3 Qc7 31. Qb5 Bd8 32. Bd2 Ne7 33. Qb2 Kg7 34. Nb5 Qb8 35. Qc2 Bb6 36. Kg2 Rh8 37. h4 Bd7 38. Rh1 Bxb5 39. Bxb5 Nc7 40. Ba4 Qd8 41. Qd1 Na8 42. Qe1 Ng8 43. Nc1 Bc7 44. Ne2 Nb6 45. Bb3 Qb8 46. Rh3 Bd8 47. Ng3 Kf8 48. Nh5 Rh7 49. hxg5 fxg5 50. Rf3 Rb7 51. Qd1 Nd7 52. Rd3 Ndf6 53. Nxf6 Nxf6 54. Kf3 Qc7 55. Qh1 Qh7 56. Ba4 Rg7 57. Rb3 Bb6 58. Rb1 h5 59. gxh5 g4+ 60. Ke2 Nxh5 61. Kd3 Nf6 62. Bh6 1-0


Queen's Bishop Game D02

D. Jameson (2128)
South Wales Dragons

4NCL Division 2b (6.57) 2013/14

C. Purdon (2134)
BCM Dragons (1)


1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Bf4 c5 4. e3 e6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. c3 Be7 7. h3 Qb6 8. Qb3 c4 9. Qxb6 axb6 10. Bc2 b5 11. Nbd2 b4 12. O-O O-O 13. Ne5 Nxe5 14. dxe5 Nd7 15. Nb1 b3 0-1


Bogo-Indian Defence Yusupov E11

L. Head (1793)
BCM Dragons (1)

4NCL Division 2b (6.58) 2013/14

S. Lochte (1952)
South Wales Dragons


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Bb4+ 4. Nbd2 b6 5. a3 Bxd2+ 6. Qxd2 Bb7 7. e3 O-O 8. Bd3 Ne4 9. Qc2 f5 10. O-O d6 11. Nd2 Nxd2 12. Bxd2 Nd7 13. e4 Qh4 14. Rae1 f4 15. f3 1/2-1/2


Dutch 2.Bg5 Variation A80

O. Hackner (2099)
Bradford DCA Knights A

4NCL Division 2b (6.81) 2013/14

P. Padilla Cabero (2160)
Brown Jack


1. d4 f5 2. Bg5 d6 3. e4 fxe4 4. Nc3 Bf5 5. f3 exf3 6. Qxf3 Qc8 7. Bc4 Nf6 8. Nge2 Bg4 9. Qe3 c6 10. O-O d5 11. Bd3 Nbd7 12. Nf4 e5 13. h3 Kf7 14. hxg4 exf4 15. Qxf4 h6 16. Bxf6 Nxf6 17. Rae1 Qb8 18. Qf5 Qd6 19. Qg6+ Kg8 20. Bf5 Rh7 21. Re6 1-0


Ruy Lopez Modern Steinitz Defence 5.O-O C72

L. Martin (2043)
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (6.82) 2013/14

S. Jones (2074)
Bradford DCA Knights A


1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. O-O Bg4 6. Bxc6+ bxc6 7. d4 f6 8. Be3 Ne7 9. Nbd2 exd4 10. Bxd4 Ng6 11. h3 Be6 12. Nh2 Be7 13. f4 Bf7 14. Qe2 O-O 15. Ng4 d5 16. f5 dxe4 17. Qxe4 Ne5 18. Nxe5 fxe5 19. Be3 Qd5 20. Qg4 Bc5 21. Qe2 Bxe3+ 22. Qxe3 Qd4 23. Qxd4 exd4 24. Nb3 Rab8 25. Rf4 Rfd8 26. Rd1 d3 27. Rf2 Rd6 28. Nc1 dxc2 29. Rxd6 cxd6 30. Rxc2 Bd5 31. g4 h5 32. Kf2 Rb4 33. Kg3 Re4 34. b3 Re3+ 35. Kh4 hxg4 36. hxg4 Kf7 37. Ne2 Be4 38. Rd2 d5 39. Nd4 Rc3 40. Kg5 c5 41. Ne6 d4 42. Rh2 Bd5 43. Nf4 Be4 44. Ne6 d3 45. Rh7 d2 46. Rxg7+ Ke8 47. f6 Rf3 48. Re7# 1-0


English Symmetrical Hedgehog A30

W. Somerset (2030)
Bradford DCA Knights A

4NCL Division 2b (6.83) 2013/14

P. Girdlestone (2116)
Brown Jack

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 b6 3. g3 Bb7 4. Bg2 c5 5. O-O e6 6. Nc3 Be7 7. b3 O-O 8. Bb2 a6 9. d4 cxd4 10. Qxd4 Nc6 11. Qd2 Qc7 12. Rfd1 Rfd8 13. Rac1 Bc5 14. Qg5 h6 15. Qh4 Ne7 16. e3 Ng6 17. Qh3 Be7 18. g4 Rac8 19. g5 Bxf3 20. Bxf3 hxg5 21. Ne2 Nh4 22. Bh1 Nf5 23. Qg2 Nh7 24. a4 f6 25. Ng3 Nxg3 26. hxg3 Rb8 27. Qh3 Qc5 28. Bf3 g6 29. Qh6 Qf5 30. Kg2 Bf8 31. Qh2 g4 32. Be2 Ng5 33. Rh1 Bg7 34. Ba3 Kf7 35. Rcd1 Rb7 36. Rd4 Nf3 37. Bd3 Qg5 38. Qh7 Nxd4 39. exd4 Rh8 40. Qxh8 Bxh8 41. Rxh8 f5 42. Bd6 Qd2 43. Be5 g5 44. Rh7+ Kg6 45. Rg7+ Kh6 46. Rg8 Qxd3 47. Rh8+ Kg6 48. Rg8+ Kf7 0-1


French Rubinstein Capablanca Line C10

S. Meek
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (6.84) 2013/14

A. Drabble (2079)
Bradford DCA Knights A


1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Nd7 5. Nf3 Ngf6 6. Bd3 c5 7. Nxf6+ Nxf6 8. O-O Qc7 9. c3 Be7 10. dxc5 Bxc5 11. Bb5+ Bd7 12. Bxd7+ Qxd7 13. Qxd7+ Kxd7 14. Rd1+ Ke7 15. Bg5 Rhd8 16. Kf1 h6 17. Bxf6+ gxf6 18. Ne1 Rac8 19. Ke2 f5 20. Rd3 1/2-1/2


Benoni Classical (with e4 and Nf3) A70

D. Sullivan (1976)
Bradford DCA Knights A

4NCL Division 2b (6.85) 2013/14

D. Hackett (2115)
Brown Jack


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nge2 Bg7 8. Ng3 a6 9. a4 Nbd7 10. Be2 Rb8 11. O-O O-O 12. f3 Qe7 13. Be3 h6 14. Qd2 Kh7 15. Rab1 Ne5 16. Nh1 g5 17. Nf2 Ng6 18. b4 cxb4 19. Rxb4 Nh5 20. Bxa6 Qc7 21. Ne2 Nhf4 22. Bxf4 Nxf4 23. Nxf4 bxa6 24. Rxb8 Qxb8 25. Nh5 Be5 26. g3 Qb3 27. f4 gxf4 28. Qd3 Qxd3 29. Nxd3 Bh3 30. Nxe5 dxe5 31. Rb1 Kg6 32. Nxf4+ exf4 33. gxf4 Re8 34. Rb6+ Kh5 35. e5 Rd8 36. d6 Kg4 37. Rb3 Kh4 38. Kf2 Be6 39. Rb6 Kg4 40. Ke3 Rc8 41. Rb7 Kf5 42. Ra7 h5 43. Rxa6 Rc3+ 44. Kd2 Rc4 45. Ra7 Rxf4 46. Ke3 Re4+ 47. Kd3 Rxe5 0-1


Centre Game Kupreichik Variation C22

M. Rabbitt (2045)
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (6.86) 2013/14

A. Bak (2061)
Bradford DCA Knights A


1. e4 e5 2. d4 exd4 3. Qxd4 Nc6 4. Qe3 Nf6 5. Nc3 Bb4 6. Bd2 O-O 7. O-O-O Re8 8. Qg3 Rxe4 9. Bg5 Be7 10. Bxf6 1-0


Dutch Spielmann Gambit A80

A. Slinger (1941)
Bradford DCA Knights A

4NCL Division 2b (6.87) 2013/14

S. Whatley (1862)
Brown Jack


1. d4 f5 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bf4 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Nf3 Be7 6. h3 O-O 7. Bd3 b6 8. g4 Ne4 9. gxf5 exf5 10. Bxe4 fxe4 11. Ne5 Bg5 12. Nxd5 Bh4 13. c4 Be6 14. Qh5 Bxd5 15. cxd5 Be7 16. Rg1 Qd6 17. O-O-O Bf6 18. Ng4 Qd7 19. Rg2 g6 20. Rdg1 Bg7 21. Nh6+ Kh8 22. Be5 Bxe5 23. Qxe5+ Qg7 24. Ng4 Nd7 25. Qxe4 Rae8 26. Qd3 Qf7 27. Ne5 Nxe5 28. dxe5 Rxe5 29. Qd4 Qg7 30. Rd1 Ref5 31. Qxg7+ Kxg7 32. f4 Rd8 33. Rg5 Kf6 34. Rxf5+ Kxf5 35. Rd4 Re8 36. Kd2 Re4 37. Kd3 Re7 38. Ke2 Re4 39. Kd3 Re7 40. b4 a6 41. a4 h6 42. d6 cxd6 43. Rxd6 Rb7 44. Kd4 g5 45. Rxh6 Rd7+ 46. Kc4 gxf4 47. exf4 Rb7 48. Kd5 b5 49. a5 Ra7 50. Kc6 Re7 51. Kc5 Kxf4 52. Rxa6 Re5+ 53. Kc6 Ke4 54. Rb6 Rh5 55. Rxb5 Rxh3 56. Rc5 Ra3 57. Kb5 Kd4 58. a6 Ra1 59. Rc7 Kd5 60. Rd7+ Ke6 61. Rd2 Rh1 62. Kb6 Rh8 63. b5 Ke5 64. a7 Rh6+ 65. Kb7 Rh7+ 66. Ka6 Rh1 67. a8=Q 1-0


Richter-Veresov Attack D01

F. Parker
Brown Jack

4NCL Division 2b (6.32) 2013/14

D. McCarthy (1899)
Bradford DCA Knights A


1. d4 Nf6 2. Nc3 d5 3. Bg5 c5 4. Bxf6 gxf6 5. e3 cxd4 6. exd4 e6 7. Qh5 Qb6 8. O-O-O Nc6 9. Bb5 Bd7 10. Nge2 a6 11. Ba4 Qc7 12. Rhe1 Be7 13. g3 b5 14. Bb3 Rc8 15. Nf4 O-O 16. Qh6 Kh8 17. Nh5 Rg8 18. Nxf6 Rg7 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20. Qe3 Bb4 21. Re2 Na5 22. Nb1 Qc7 23. a3 Bd6 24. a4 bxa4 25. Bxa4 Qc4 26. b3 Qb4 27. Rd3 Qb6 28. f4 Be7 29. Rc3 Rxc3 30. Qxc3 Bf6 31. Qc5 Bxd4 32. Qxb6 Bxb6 33. f5 exf5 34. Re8+ Rg8 35. Rxg8+ Kxg8 36. Bd7 f4 37. gxf4 Be3+ 38. Kd1 Bxf4 39. h3 d4 40. Nd2 Nb7 41. Bf5 Nd6 42. Bd3 a5 43. Nf3 f6 44. Nxd4 Be5 45. Nc6 Bc3 46. Ne7+ Kg7 47. Ke2 h6 48. Kf3 Kf7 49. Nd5 Be5 50. Ne3 Bc3 51. Kg4 Bd2 52. Nf1 Bc3 53. Ng3 Be5 54. h4 Bc3 55. h5 Ke6 56. Ne2 Be5 57. Nf4+ Kf7 58. Bg6+ Ke7 59. Nd5+ Ke6 60. Ne3 Bc3 61. Kf4 Be5+ 62. Kf3 Bc3 63. Ke2 Be5 64. Kd3 Ke7 65. c4 Ke6 66. c5 Nb5 67. Bf5+ Ke7 68. Nc2 Kd8 69. Kc4 Nc7 70. Ne3 Bf4 71. Ng4 Bg5 72. Nf2 Bf4 73. Ne4 Be5 74. c6 Na6 75. Kb5 Nb4 76. Nc5 Nd5 77. Ne6+ Kc8 78. Nf4+ Kc7 79. Nxd5+ Kd8 80. Kxa5 Bg3 81. Nxf6 Kc7 82. Be4 Be5 83. Ng4 Bf4 84. b4 Bd2 85. Bf3 Kc8 86. Kb5 Kc7 87. Be4 Bc1 88. Ka6 Bd2 89. b5 Bf4 90. Nxh6 Bxh6 91. b6+ Kb8 92. c7+ Kc8 93. Bf5# 1-0

Game(s) in PGN